Kokil Thapa - Professional Web Developer in Nepal
Freelancer Web Developer in Nepal with 15+ Years of Experience

Kokil Thapa is an experienced full-stack web developer focused on building fast, secure, and scalable web applications. He helps businesses and individuals create SEO-friendly, user-focused digital platforms designed for long-term growth.

3.6 GPA to Percentage in Nepal — Conversion Table & Calculator (2026)

By Kokil Thapa | Last reviewed: September 2026

You finished a semester—or an entire degree—with a 3.6 GPA, and now a scholarship form, employer portal, or foreign university asks for a percentage. That single number blocks the application until you convert it correctly. 3.6 GPA to Percentage in Nepal — Conversion Table & Calculator (2026) is not one fixed answer everywhere: the math gives 90% on a standard 4.0 scale, but Nepali universities often publish grade-band ranges that put 3.6 at the bottom of an A grade (roughly 80–90%). Whether you are a TU graduate applying abroad, a SEE student comparing marks, or a developer building an education portal for Nepal, you need the right formula for the right context—and proof on your transcript when it exists.

What is 3.6 GPA in percentage using the standard Nepal formula?

The most widely used mathematical conversion treats the 4.0 scale as a linear percentage range from 0 to 100. Both formulas below produce the same result for 3.6:

  • Formula A: Percentage = (GPA ÷ 4.0) × 100
  • Formula B: Percentage = GPA × 25

Plugging in 3.6:

(3.6 ÷ 4.0) × 100 = 90%
3.6 × 25 = 90%

That 90% figure is what most online GPA-to-percentage calculators return, what many Nepali students write on informal forms, and what recruiters expect when no official conversion table is attached to the degree. It is mathematically clean and easy to defend in a cover letter: you divided your cumulative grade point by the scale maximum and expressed it as a percentage of full marks.

Important caveat: 90% from the formula is not always the same as 90% on your official transcript band. Tribhuvan University (TU), Kathmandu University (KU), Pokhara University, Purbanchal University, and the National Examination Board (NEB) for SEE/SLC each publish letter-grade tables where a specific GPA point marks the threshold between grades—not the midpoint of a percentage range. At 3.6, you are often at the entry point of A, not the top of the scale.

3.6 GPA → Percentage (Standard Formula)Input GPA3.6 / 4.0 scale(GPA ÷ 4) × 100or GPA × 2590%ResultWorked Example(3.6 ÷ 4.0) × 100 = 0.9 × 100 = 90%3.6 × 25 = 90%Check university grade band before abroad submissionsOfficial transcript may show A grade (80–90% band)
Standard 3.6 GPA to percentage conversion in Nepal: linear formula yields 90% on the 4.0 scale

How do Nepali universities map 3.6 GPA to letter grades and percentage bands?

University grading in Nepal shifted from pure percentage marks to GPA over the past two decades, but the underlying percentage bands did not disappear—they were folded into grade points. For most TU-affiliated campuses, KU undergraduate programmes, and similar 4.0-scale institutions, a cumulative GPA of 3.6 typically falls in the A bracket. That bracket commonly spans roughly 80% to 89.99% in percentage terms, meaning 3.6 sits at the lower edge of first-division/distinction territory rather than at a flat 90%.

Below is a representative conversion table used across many Nepali higher-education programmes on the 4.0 scale. Always treat this as a reference until you confirm against your faculty handbook or transcript legend—the IoE, IoM, and management faculties at TU sometimes publish slightly different cut-offs.

Letter GradeGPA Range (4.0 scale)Percentage BandDivision / Remark
A+3.85 – 4.0090 – 100%Outstanding / Distinction
A3.60 – 3.8480 – 89.99%Excellent / First Division
B+3.25 – 3.5970 – 79.99%Very Good
B2.85 – 3.2460 – 69.99%Good / Second Division
C+2.45 – 2.8450 – 59.99%Satisfactory
C2.00 – 2.4440 – 49.99%Pass
D+ / D1.20 – 1.99Below 40%Conditional / Fail zone
E0.00 – 1.19Fail

So when someone asks “what is 3.6 GPA in percentage in Nepal?”, you have two honest answers:

  1. Mathematical equivalent: 90% (standard linear conversion).
  2. Institutional grade-band equivalent: Grade A, typically reported as 80–89.99% on official documents.

For job applications inside Nepal—banks, INGOs, government contractors, and IT firms—HR teams increasingly accept GPA directly. When they insist on percentage, many candidates report the linear 90% because it reflects proportional achievement on the scale. For WES evaluations, UK NARIC, or US graduate admissions, submit your original transcript and let the credential evaluator convert; do not invent a number the issuing body would dispute.

How is 3.6 GPA different for SEE versus university CGPA in Nepal?

Students often confuse secondary-level GPA (SEE/SLC under NEB) with university CGPA. Both use a 4.0 cap, but the subject mix, grading granularity, and what 3.6 means socially differ sharply.

SEE (Grade 10) context

SEE results publish GPA based on internal assessment plus board exam performance across multiple subjects including optional courses. A SEE GPA of 3.6 is strong—typically associated with A or A+ letter grades depending on the exact cut-offs for that examination year. Parents and schools still translate this into “percentage mentality” for plus-two admissions, even though most colleges now list GPA cut-offs directly on their intake notices.

University CGPA context

At bachelor’s level—BSc CSIT, BBA, BE, BDevS, and similar—a CGPA of 3.6 after four years signals consistent A-range performance across dozens of credited courses. That matters for graduates entering Nepal’s tech job market, where employers may ask for “minimum 60% or equivalent CGPA 2.4” and then leave interpretation open. A 3.6 clears every common threshold with room to spare.

SEE GPA vs University CGPA (Nepal)SEE / NEB (Grade 10)Scale: 0 – 4.0 GPAMulti-subject board exam3.6 = strong A rangeUsed for +2 intakeLinear ≈ 90%University CGPAScale: 0 – 4.0 (most)Semester credit average3.6 = Grade A thresholdUsed for jobs / abroadBand: 80–89.99%both
SEE GPA and university CGPA both use 4.0 scales in Nepal, but 3.6 carries different weight and conversion context at each level

Which conversion method should you use on applications and forms?

Pick the method that matches what the receiving organisation expects—not the one that makes your marks look highest.

ScenarioRecommended approach3.6 reported as
Nepal job form asking “percentage or equivalent”State CGPA 3.6/4.0; add linear 90% only if required3.6 GPA or 90%
University transcript with grade legendUse the institution’s published bandGrade A (80–89.99%)
US / Canada graduate schoolSubmit official transcript; credential evaluation if askedDo not self-convert unless instructed
Indian university applicationSome accept (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 — verify first28.5% with that formula — usually wrong for Nepal 4.0
Scholarship portal with auto-calculatorUse built-in tool; attach transcript PDFFollow portal output

A common mistake: applying the Indian formula (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 to a Nepali 4.0 CGPA. That formula was designed for specific Indian 10-point and modified scales—not for Nepal’s standard university tables. Running 3.6 through it gives 28.5, which is nonsense. If an form defaults to that formula, override it manually or contact the administrator with your transcript legend attached.

Another mistake: rounding 3.6 up to 3.7 or down to 3.5 to fit a nicer percentage. Admissions offices compare submitted GPA against official documents; discrepancies delay processing or trigger rejection. Report exactly what the registrar printed.

Step-by-step: manual calculator you can run in a spreadsheet

  1. Confirm your scale maximum (usually 4.0 in Nepal; some legacy programmes use 10.0—rare at undergraduate level).
  2. Enter GPA in cell A1 (example: 3.6).
  3. Enter scale max in B1 (example: 4).
  4. In C1, use: =(A1/B1)*100 → returns 90.
  5. Cross-check with grade band on your transcript legend before submitting.

If you prefer a ready-made tool, the site’s online calculators section hosts GPA helpers alongside other Nepal-focused utilities—useful when you are batch-converting multiple semesters for a CV.

Which Conversion Method?Have official grade legend?YesUse band: A = 80–89.99%NoApplying abroad?YesCredential evaluation serviceNoLinear: 90%Never use (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 for standard Nepal 4.0 GPA
Decision flow for 3.6 GPA to percentage conversion: official band, linear formula, or credential evaluation

What is the full GPA-to-percentage conversion table around 3.6 in Nepal?

Use this table for quick lookups on the standard 4.0 linear scale—ideal for spreadsheets, related GPA conversion guides, and comparing semester trends. Values are rounded to two decimal places.

GPA (4.0 scale)Percentage (linear)Typical letter grade (Nepal)
4.00100.00%A+
3.8596.25%A+
3.7593.75%A+ / A
3.6591.25%A
3.6090.00%A (band floor)
3.5087.50%A
3.4085.00%A
3.2581.25%A / B+
3.0075.00%B+
2.8571.25%B
2.5062.50%B / C+
2.0050.00%C (pass threshold)

Notice how sensitive small GPA changes are when expressed as percentage: moving from 3.50 to 3.60 adds 2.5 percentage points linearly, but both may still display as grade A on your transcript. That is why employers who understand Nepali grading increasingly prefer CGPA over converted percentage—it preserves precision the band system flattens.

Reverse conversion: percentage back to GPA

If a scholarship requires “minimum 3.0 GPA” and you hold old percentage marks, reverse the formula:

GPA = (Percentage ÷ 100) × 4.0

Example: 75% → (75 ÷ 100) × 4.0 = 3.0 GPA

For 90% specifically, reverse conversion confirms 3.6 GPA—useful when validating that your stated figures are internally consistent across CV sections.

How do employers and universities in Nepal interpret a 3.6 GPA in 2026?

In Nepal’s hiring market—IT services, banks, NGOs, and startups—a CGPA of 3.6 is comfortably above typical screening cut-offs. Many firms list “minimum 2.0 or 50% equivalent” for junior roles; competitive graduate programmes may filter at 3.0 or 65% equivalent. At 3.6, your academic record is unlikely to be the limiting factor unless the role explicitly targets toppers for specialised research positions.

For students planning a software developer career in Nepal, practical skills, portfolio projects, and internship experience weigh more than whether you report 90% linear or 85% band mid-point. Still, HR databases often have hard filters on numeric fields, so enter numbers consistently across LinkedIn, application portals, and your PDF CV.

Abroad, interpretation varies by country. US admissions committees understand 4.0 GPA natively. UK institutions may ask for a credential evaluation. Australian and European programmes sometimes publish country-specific equivalency tables that place a Nepali 3.6 in the upper second-class (2:1) neighbourhood—again, evaluators make the final call, not a blog formula.

3.6 on the Nepal 4.0 GPA Scale3.6 GPA90% linear0.0 Fail4.0 MaxC Pass ~2.0B ~2.85B+ ~3.25A+ ~3.85Top ~15–20% of typical graduating cohort (varies by programme)Clears virtually all domestic GPA cut-offsGrade A band: 80–89.99% on official tablesLinear conversion: exactly 90%
Position of 3.6 GPA on the standard 4.0 scale used in Nepal higher education and SEE grading

Practical tips before you submit any form

  • Download your transcript PDF from the campus ERP or examination office—check the legend printed on page one.
  • If the form has separate fields for “GPA” and “percentage”, fill GPA as 3.6/4.0 and percentage only if mandatory.
  • For abroad applications, budget Rs 8,000–15,000 (~USD 60–110) and two to four weeks for credential evaluation services if the university requires them.
  • Keep a single master CV row with your preferred conversion method so you do not re-decide under deadline pressure.
  • When building education software, store raw GPA and scale metadata rather than a lossy converted percentage—something worth remembering if you work on student-facing platforms that display both values.

What should you do with your 3.6 GPA result next?

For standard 4.0-scale Nepali credentials, 3.6 GPA to Percentage in Nepal — Conversion Table & Calculator (2026) resolves cleanly to 90% by linear formula, while official grade bands typically classify the same figure as Grade A (80–89.99%). Use the formula for quick forms, the band for transcript-accurate reporting, and credential evaluators for international submissions. Carry your registrar’s grade legend as proof, avoid foreign formulas that do not match Nepal’s scale, and keep GPA and percentage consistent everywhere they appear.

If you are building an education portal, job board, or scholarship system that needs accurate GPA logic baked into the application layer—not just a static table—get in touch for custom development. For adjacent conversion references, explore the tools page and related guides on the blog.

Frequently Asked Questions

On most official Tribhuvan University grade sheets, 3.6 GPA falls in the B+ band (3.5–3.69), which maps to roughly 85–89%—often quoted as about 87%. Simple GPA÷4×100 gives 90%, but that is not the standard Nepal conversion.

Do not use one universal formula. Check your university’s published conversion chart first—Tribhuvan University, Pokhara University, Kathmandu University, and NEB each publish different mappings. Find the GPA band on your official transcript, read the percentage range beside it, and use the midpoint only when a form demands a single number. For job or visa paperwork, attach the university chart or a registrar letter rather than converting with an unofficial online calculator.

No. Tribhuvan University, Pokhara University, and Kathmandu University adopted the 4.0 grade system at different times and publish separate conversion tables. A 3.6 GPA may sit in slightly different percentage bands depending on faculty rules and whether the score is semester GPA or cumulative CGPA. Always match the table to the institution named on your transcript, not a generic “Nepal” chart copied from a blog or WhatsApp forward.

On standard TU undergraduate grade sheets, 3.6 falls under B+ (3.5–3.69), listed as 85% to 89.99%. Many students and employers use 87% as a practical midpoint when a single figure is required. That midpoint is an convention, not a separate TU rule—your transcript band is the authoritative source if an employer or embassy questions the number.

Treat online calculators as rough helpers, not proof. Many apply a linear formula (GPA divided by 4, times 100) that overshoots TU’s banded table—for 3.6 GPA that wrongly yields 90% instead of roughly 85–89%. Before submitting forms to TU, PU, KU, or NEB, cross-check against your institution’s official chart or ask the exam controller’s office. I’ve seen rejected forms where students pasted calculator output that conflicted with their transcript.

Under Nepal’s letter-grade system, 3.6 GPA is strong—typically B+ and well above pass level—but it is not “distinction” in the old percentage sense (often 75%+ or 80%+ depending on context). First division historically meant around 60% and above; 3.6 maps closer to high second division or first division plus territory on legacy forms. HR teams still unfamiliar with GPA may ask you to provide the official conversion band so they can map it to old classification labels.

World Education Services and most foreign schools evaluate Nepali credentials against their own scales—they may not accept your self-calculated percentage at all. Upload sealed transcripts; let WES compute the equivalency. If a form requires percentage, use your university’s official conversion table and cite it in a cover note. A 3.6 on a 4.0 scale generally reads as upper-second-class or B+ equivalent abroad, but the final US/Canadian GPA equivalent comes from the evaluator, not a Nepal blog calculator.

Semester GPA covers one term; CGPA is the cumulative average across all completed semesters. Conversion tables usually apply to both, but your transcript may show 3.6 as semester GPA while CGPA is 3.4 or 3.8—each maps to its own band. Job forms asking for “aggregate percentage” mean CGPA converted once, not an average of semester percentages. Mixing semester midpoints is a common mistake that inflates or deflates your stated score.

Yes, especially government vacancies, banks, INGOs, and older HR departments that built shortlisting rules around percentage cutoffs. Provide GPA as printed, then add the official converted range in brackets—for example, 3.6 GPA (85–89% per TU scale). Carry a photocopy of the university conversion chart. In my experience, candidates who only write “90%” from an online calculator get filtered out when verification shows a lower official band.

Because Nepal never adopted one national formula—institutions use banded grade sheets, some faculties round differently, and unofficial sites publish linear math (3.6÷4×100=90%) or outdated pre-2015 percentage rules. NEB +2 charts differ from TU bachelor charts. A table dated before your intake year may also be wrong if grading policy changed. Always prefer the chart version that matches your exam year and issuing university.

NEB publishes its own 4.0 scale chart for Grade XI–XII; Tribhuvan University and other universities publish separate bachelor-level tables. A 3.6 in NEB does not automatically equal the same percentage band at TU—check each document independently. Scholarship and abroad applications often request both credentials separately. Never reuse a +2 conversion result on a bachelor’s form; evaluators treat them as distinct qualifications with distinct scales.

Typically your original transcript or provisional certificate showing the GPA, the university’s published grade-to-percentage chart (download from the exam section or controller’s office), and if required, a verification letter from the campus or TU Dean’s Office. MOE attestation or apostille may be needed for abroad use—budget roughly Rs 2,000–5,000 (~USD 15–37) plus courier fees depending on urgency. Keep scanned copies consistent; mismatched numbers between form and transcript delay processing.

No. Formulas such as GPA×25 or (GPA−0.75)×25 circulate on forums but do not match official TU, PU, or KU band tables. For 3.6 GPA, linear methods often output 65–90% depending on the variant—too wide to trust. Institutions designed banded ranges because letter grades cover percentage spans, not single points. Use the published band for your GPA; reserve formulas only when an institution explicitly states one in writing.

On the standard Tribhuvan University undergraduate scale, 3.6 is B+ with a mapped range of 85% to 89.99%. Adjacent bands are A− (3.7–3.99, 90–100%) and B (3.0–3.49, 80–84.99%). If your form accepts one number, 87% is a reasonable midpoint within the band—state that it is derived from the official range, not from dividing GPA by four.

Lead with whichever format the employer or portal explicitly requests. For Nepal private-sector roles increasingly accepting GPA, show both: “CGPA 3.6/4.0 (85–89%, TU scale).” Use percentage alone only when the application system blocks GPA entry or cites legacy cutoff rules. For abroad roles, keep GPA and let WES or the employer convert. Update every submission to match the destination form— inconsistent figures between resume, LinkedIn, and transcript cause background-check failures.

Share this article

What I've Built

Products I Build & Run

Legal-tech and language-services platforms I designed, built and operate — each running in production for real clients across Nepal and Australia.

More in the making — I keep shipping tools for Nepal's legal, language and digital work. Got an idea worth building?

Quick Contact Options
Choose how you want to connect me: